THE
MALAYSIA
SITE

 
Kedah
-- Kedah
-- Alor Setar
-- Alor Setar Bus Station
-- Beris Lake Vineyard
-- Gunung Jerai
-- Langkawi
-- Kuala Kedah
-- Merbok Archeo. Museum
-- Pedu Lake
-- Ulu Muda
-- Ulu Muda Trip
-- Kampongs
-- Malay Houses
-- The West Coast
Home
Kuala Lumpur
Jungle
Penang
Langkawi
Melaka
The Highlands
The Islands
Johor
Pahang
Perak
Perlis
Kedah
Kelantan
Negeri Sembilan
Sabah
Sarawak
Singapore
Selangor
Terengganu
The East Coast
The West Coast

Tiger

Golf & Green Fees
Malaysia Cooking
Links
Contact
 



 

Shahab Perdana Bus Terminal
Alor Setar

This is the main bus terminal of Alor Setar and is located in Shahab Perdana, which is some distance to the Alor Setar town centre. This terminal provides services to and from most locations in Malaysia. To get there the best way is by intercity bus or taxis.
Most of bus companies in Peninsular Malaysia provide air-conditioned express bus services. Tickets can be bought at bus terminals or ticket offices. All buses that arrive in Alor Setar stop at Shahab Perdana Terminal Bus, Alor Setar. Those who wish to travel to other towns, including Thailand, can catch their bus at this terminal also. Local bus services are also available. They serve almost all towns in Kedah.

Transnational Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kota Bahru

09.00, 21.30

RM35.30 (A) RM26.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Ipoh

10.00, 15.00, 15.30, 20.00, 21.00

RM22 (A) RM16.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Teluk Intan

15.00, 20.00

RM29.50 (A) RM22.10 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

10.00, 12.30, 1430, 17.30, 23.00, 23.59

RM40 (A) RM30 (C)

Alor Setar to Seremban

10.30, 22.15

RM44.5 (A) RM33.4 (C)

Alor Setar to Melaka

10.30, 22.15

RM51.3 (A) RM38.5 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Terenganu

22.00

RM53.6 (A) RM40.2 (C)

Alor Setar to Jerteh

22.00

RM44.5 (A) RM33.4 (C)

Alor Setar to Kajang

12.30

RM44.9 (A) RM33.7 (C)

Alor Setar to Klang

11.15, 23.15

RM41.8 (A) RM31.4 (C)

Alor Setar to Shah Alam

11.15, 23.15

RM44.9 (A) RM33.7 (C)

Konsortium Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

10.00, 17.30, 21.30, 23.30

RM35.10

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Padang Besar

10.30, 15.30

RM7.80 (A) RM5.40 (C)

Alor Setar to Butterworth

10.30, 16.00, 20.30

RM7.80 (A) RM5.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Penang

10.30, 16.00, 20.30

RM11.70 (A) RM8.80 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

13.30, 22.30

RM40 (A) RM30.20 (C)

Alor Setar to Putrajaya

13.30, 22.30

RM43.10 (A) RM32.30 (C)

Alor Setar to Puchong Tesco

13.30, 22.30

RM42.20 (A) RM31.60 (C)

 

Easy Booking Bustickets Online:

click on this banner for reservation

 

Easy Booking Train Tickets
cheap booking
click on this banner for reservation

 


 

Sri Maju Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Ipoh

09.00, 13.30

RM28.70

Super Nice Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Johor Bahru

19.00, 21.00

RM72

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

18.30, 21.00, 2330, 2359

RM43.60

Alor Setar to Singapore

19.00

SGD 36

Maraliner Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Sungai Petani

08.00, 14.00

RM5.60 (A) RM4 (C)

Alor Setar to Parit Buntar

08.00, 14.00

RM13 (A) RM9.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Ipoh

08.00, 10.30, 14.00, 17.00, 22.30

RM21.70 (A) RM16 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

09.00, 11.30, 12.00, 17.30, 23.00, 23.45, 23.59

RM39 (A) RM29 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuantan

22.15

RM57 (A) RM 42 (C)

PAlor Setar to Temerloh

22.15

RM47 (A) RM35 (C)

Cepat Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Bukit Kayu Hitam

05.30, 06.30, 07.00

RM7.60 (A) RM4.10 (C)

Alor Setar to Batu Pahat

21.00

RM59.40(A) RM44.60 (C)

Alor Setar to Baling

21.00

RM24.20 (A) RM18.10 (C)

Alor Setar to Butterworth

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM8.10 (A) RM5.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Dungun

21.00

RM60 (A) RM45 (C)

Alor Setar to Ipoh

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM21.80 (A) RM16.30 (C)

Alor Setar to Jeli

21.00

RM33.20 (A) RM24.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Jerteh

21.00

RM45.90 (A) RM34.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Kangar

06.30

RM11.90

Alor Setar to Kuala Terenganu

21.00

RM50 (A) RM37.40 (C)

Alor Setar to Kota Tinggi

20.30

RM77.70 (A) RM38.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM39.10 (A) RM29.30 (C)

Alor Setar to Kemaman

21.00

RM65 (A) RM48.80 (C)

Alor Setar to Kluang

20.30

RM60.50 (A) RM45.40 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuantan

21.00

RM66.80 (A) RM50.10 (C)

Alor Setar to Melaka

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM51.20 (A) RM39 (C)

Alor Setar to Mersing

20.30

RM68.90 (A) RM51.70 (C)

Alor Setar to Muar

21.00

RM55 (A) RM41.20 (C)

Alor Setar to Pontian

21.00

RM65.70 (A) RM49.30 (C)

Alor Setar to Sungai Petani

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM4.90 (A) RM3.70 (C)

Alor Setar to Segamat

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM61.70 (A) RM49.30 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Terenganu

21.00

RM50

Alor Setar to Seremban

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM44.50 (A) RM33.40 (C)

Cosmic Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

09.00, 10.45, 14.30, 22.45, 23.45

RM40.17 (A) RM30 (C)

Alor Setar to Kajang

09.00, 22.45, 23.30

RM45 (A) RM34 (C)

Etika Delta Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

10.00, 11.30, 14.45, 17.30, 23.30, 23.50

RM39

Alor Setar to Kajang

11.30, 23.30

RM43

Alor Setar to Klang

13.00, 23.45

RM45

Alor Setar to Shah Alam

13.00, 23.45

RM43

Maju Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Bukit Kayu Hitam

08.00

RM4 (A) RM3 (C)

Alor Setar to Kangar

08.00

RM4 (A) RM3 (C)

Alor Setar to Klang

14.15, 15.30

RM37.70 (A) 27.40 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Perlis

08.00

RM4 (A) RM3 (C)

Alor Setar to Shah Alam

15.30

RM37.10 (A) RM27.85 (C)

Alor Setar to Sungai Petani

15.30

RM4.90 (A) RM4 (C)

Utama Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kuantan

20.00, 20.30

RM58.10 (A) RM43.60 (C)

Alor Setar to Temerloh

20.00, 20.30

RM48.10 (A) RM35.60 (C)

S & S International Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Ayer Hitam

18.00, 22.15

RM60.70 (A) RM 45.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Johor Bahru

18.00, 22.15

RM70.50 (A) RM 52.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Kluang

13.45, 18.00, 22.15

RM60.70 (A) RM 45.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

00.05, 13.45, 18.00, 22.15

RM39.30 (A) RM 29.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Mersing

18.00, 22.15

RM76.90 (A) RM 57.70 (C)

Alor Setar to Seremban

13.45, 18.00, 22.15

RM44.90 (A) RM 33.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Sungai Petani

15.30

RM4.90

Alor Setar to Skudai

18.00, 22.15

RM70.50 (A) RM 52.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

10.30, 23.30

RM40 (A) RM30 (C)

Sani Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kajang

23.30

RM45 (A) RM34 (C)

Alor Setar to Klang

10.30, 23.30

RM45 (A) RM34 (C)

Alor Setar to Shah Alam

10.30, 23.30

RM45 (A) RM34 (C)

Alor Setar to Butterworth

12.00, 14.00

RM14 (A) RM11 (C)

Pancaran Matahari Express

 

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

10.00, 14.30, 18.30, 22.00, 23.00, 23.59

RM40

Please Note: Changes to fares and time schedules are at the discretion of the bus/coach operators. Terms & Conditions apply.

 

 

By booking through this non commercial site, you'll keep this site alive!
The prices of different websites are compared!


Holiday Villa City Centre Alor Setar

This international business class hotel, situated centrally in Alor Setar, is joined with the City Plaza Shopping complex. Guests will enjoy a vast selection of entertainment, business, and commercial areas within an easy walking distance of the hotel. The guestrooms are designed professionally and feature a sophisticated design theme. The design model fuses modern and traditional Malay concepts to produce a uniquely restive atmosphere. The 118-seat Lagenda Restaurant offers 24-hour room service and a unique compilation of fine cuisines in an accommodating atmosphere. The Holiday Villa City Centre Alor Setar is the perfect property for travelers who want a central location, nice furnishings, and a vast selection of dining options on-site.

More information and photos:  Holiday Villa City Centre Alor Setar |click now|


 

By booking through this non commercial site, you'll keep this site alive!
The prices of different websites are compared!

 

The Jerai Hotel Alor Setar

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, The Jerai Hotel Alor Star is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Alor Setar. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Poliklinik Pakar Perubatan Alor Setar, Kedah Medical Centre, Muzium Di Raja.
At Jerai Hotel Hotel Alor Star, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including car park, room service, restaurant.
Step into one of 135 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access wireless, air conditioning, desk, mini bar, telephone which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, The Regency Hotel Alor Star is an excellent choice for your stay in Alor Setar.

More information and photos:  The Jerai Hotel Alor Setar |click now|



 

 

 

  Ben van Wijnen

 

Copyright 2001 - 2018 WINT. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy | Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/malaysite