THE
MALAYSIA
SITE

 
Kedah
- Kedah
- Alor Setar
- Alor Setar Bus Station
- Beris Lake Vineyard
- Gunung Jerai
- Langkawi
- Kuala Kedah
- Merbok Archeo. Museum
- Pedu Lake
- Ulu Muda
- Ulu Muda Trip
- Kampongs
- Maleise huizen
Home
Kuala Lumpur
Jungle
Penang
Langkawi
Melaka
The Highlands
Perlis
Kedah
Sepang
The West Coast
The East Coast
Sabah
Sarawak
Car/Bus/Train/Plane
Hotel Reservation

Tiger

Golf & Green Fees
Malaysia Cooking
Links
Contact
 


           

 

Shahab Perdana Bus Terminal
Alor Setar

This is the main bus terminal of Alor Setar and is located in Shahab Perdana, which is some distance to the Alor Setar town centre. This terminal provides services to and from most locations in Malaysia. To get there the best way is by intercity bus or taxis.
Most of bus companies in Peninsular Malaysia provide air-conditioned express bus services. Tickets can be bought at bus terminals or ticket offices. All buses that arrive in Alor Setar stop at Shahab Perdana Terminal Bus, Alor Setar. Those who wish to travel to other towns, including Thailand, can catch their bus at this terminal also. Local bus services are also available. They serve almost all towns in Kedah.

Transnational Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kota Bahru

09.00, 21.30

RM35.30 (A) RM26.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Ipoh

10.00, 15.00, 15.30, 20.00, 21.00

RM22 (A) RM16.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Teluk Intan

15.00, 20.00

RM29.50 (A) RM22.10 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

10.00, 12.30, 1430, 17.30, 23.00, 23.59

RM40 (A) RM30 (C)

Alor Setar to Seremban

10.30, 22.15

RM44.5 (A) RM33.4 (C)

Alor Setar to Melaka

10.30, 22.15

RM51.3 (A) RM38.5 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Terenganu

22.00

RM53.6 (A) RM40.2 (C)

Alor Setar to Jerteh

22.00

RM44.5 (A) RM33.4 (C)

Alor Setar to Kajang

12.30

RM44.9 (A) RM33.7 (C)

Alor Setar to Klang

11.15, 23.15

RM41.8 (A) RM31.4 (C)

Alor Setar to Shah Alam

11.15, 23.15

RM44.9 (A) RM33.7 (C)

Konsortium Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

10.00, 17.30, 21.30, 23.30

RM35.10

Easy Bus Tickets Booking Online:

Plusliner Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Padang Besar

10.30, 15.30

RM7.80 (A) RM5.40 (C)

Alor Setar to Butterworth

10.30, 16.00, 20.30

RM7.80 (A) RM5.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Penang

10.30, 16.00, 20.30

RM11.70 (A) RM8.80 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

13.30, 22.30

RM40 (A) RM30.20 (C)

Alor Setar to Putrajaya

13.30, 22.30

RM43.10 (A) RM32.30 (C)

Alor Setar to Puchong Tesco

13.30, 22.30

RM42.20 (A) RM31.60 (C)

 

Sri Maju Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Ipoh

09.00, 13.30

RM28.70

Super Nice Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Johor Bahru

19.00, 21.00

RM72

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

18.30, 21.00, 2330, 2359

RM43.60

Alor Setar to Singapore

19.00

SGD 36

Maraliner Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Sungai Petani

08.00, 14.00

RM5.60 (A) RM4 (C)

Alor Setar to Parit Buntar

08.00, 14.00

RM13 (A) RM9.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Ipoh

08.00, 10.30, 14.00, 17.00, 22.30

RM21.70 (A) RM16 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

09.00, 11.30, 12.00, 17.30, 23.00, 23.45, 23.59

RM39 (A) RM29 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuantan

22.15

RM57 (A) RM 42 (C)

PAlor Setar to Temerloh

22.15

RM47 (A) RM35 (C)

Cepat Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Bukit Kayu Hitam

05.30, 06.30, 07.00

RM7.60 (A) RM4.10 (C)

Alor Setar to Batu Pahat

21.00

RM59.40(A) RM44.60 (C)

Alor Setar to Baling

21.00

RM24.20 (A) RM18.10 (C)

Alor Setar to Butterworth

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM8.10 (A) RM5.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Dungun

21.00

RM60 (A) RM45 (C)

Alor Setar to Ipoh

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM21.80 (A) RM16.30 (C)

Alor Setar to Jeli

21.00

RM33.20 (A) RM24.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Jerteh

21.00

RM45.90 (A) RM34.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Kangar

06.30

RM11.90

Alor Setar to Kuala Terenganu

21.00

RM50 (A) RM37.40 (C)

Alor Setar to Kota Tinggi

20.30

RM77.70 (A) RM38.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM39.10 (A) RM29.30 (C)

Alor Setar to Kemaman

21.00

RM65 (A) RM48.80 (C)

Alor Setar to Kluang

20.30

RM60.50 (A) RM45.40 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuantan

21.00

RM66.80 (A) RM50.10 (C)

Alor Setar to Melaka

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM51.20 (A) RM39 (C)

Alor Setar to Mersing

20.30

RM68.90 (A) RM51.70 (C)

Alor Setar to Muar

21.00

RM55 (A) RM41.20 (C)

Alor Setar to Pontian

21.00

RM65.70 (A) RM49.30 (C)

Alor Setar to Sungai Petani

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM4.90 (A) RM3.70 (C)

Alor Setar to Segamat

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM61.70 (A) RM49.30 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Terenganu

21.00

RM50

Alor Setar to Seremban

11.30, 20.30, 21.00

RM44.50 (A) RM33.40 (C)

Cosmic Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

09.00, 10.45, 14.30, 22.45, 23.45

RM40.17 (A) RM30 (C)

Alor Setar to Kajang

09.00, 22.45, 23.30

RM45 (A) RM34 (C)

Etika Delta Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

10.00, 11.30, 14.45, 17.30, 23.30, 23.50

RM39

Alor Setar to Kajang

11.30, 23.30

RM43

Alor Setar to Klang

13.00, 23.45

RM45

Alor Setar to Shah Alam

13.00, 23.45

RM43

Maju Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Bukit Kayu Hitam

08.00

RM4 (A) RM3 (C)

Alor Setar to Kangar

08.00

RM4 (A) RM3 (C)

Alor Setar to Klang

14.15, 15.30

RM37.70 (A) 27.40 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Perlis

08.00

RM4 (A) RM3 (C)

Alor Setar to Shah Alam

15.30

RM37.10 (A) RM27.85 (C)

Alor Setar to Sungai Petani

15.30

RM4.90 (A) RM4 (C)

Utama Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kuantan

20.00, 20.30

RM58.10 (A) RM43.60 (C)

Alor Setar to Temerloh

20.00, 20.30

RM48.10 (A) RM35.60 (C)

S & S International Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Ayer Hitam

18.00, 22.15

RM60.70 (A) RM 45.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Johor Bahru

18.00, 22.15

RM70.50 (A) RM 52.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Kluang

13.45, 18.00, 22.15

RM60.70 (A) RM 45.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

00.05, 13.45, 18.00, 22.15

RM39.30 (A) RM 29.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Mersing

18.00, 22.15

RM76.90 (A) RM 57.70 (C)

Alor Setar to Seremban

13.45, 18.00, 22.15

RM44.90 (A) RM 33.50 (C)

Alor Setar to Sungai Petani

15.30

RM4.90

Alor Setar to Skudai

18.00, 22.15

RM70.50 (A) RM 52.90 (C)

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

10.30, 23.30

RM40 (A) RM30 (C)

Sani Express

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kajang

23.30

RM45 (A) RM34 (C)

Alor Setar to Klang

10.30, 23.30

RM45 (A) RM34 (C)

Alor Setar to Shah Alam

10.30, 23.30

RM45 (A) RM34 (C)

Alor Setar to Butterworth

12.00, 14.00

RM14 (A) RM11 (C)

Pancaran Matahari Express

 

Route

Time

Price

Alor Setar to Kuala Lumpur

10.00, 14.30, 18.30, 22.00, 23.00, 23.59

RM40

Please Note: Changes to fares and time schedules are at the discretion of the bus/coach operators. Terms & Conditions apply.

 



  Strategically located in the heart of Alor Setar, Holiday Villa Alor Setar is the only prestigious hotel, catering towards the exacting needs of the business and leisure traveller. The 160-room hotel features modern conveniences which include a wide spectrum of dining, entertainment, meeting and recreational facilities. The hotel offers a choice of outlets for your dining and entertainment pleasure.
24-hour Lagenda Coffee House
Chinese Restaurant-with private rooms and karaoke
 

Rooms from US 67 per night

Information/reservation

Holiday Villa <click>



 

  Mutiara Pedu Lake and Golf Resort Kedah stands majestically on two islands in the 75-square-kilometer man-made Pedu Lake surrounded by one of the world's oldest tropical rainforests. A 20-meter bridge links the north and south islands. Mutiara Pedu Lake and Golf Resort Kedah presents a serene atmosphere, perfect for a relaxed holiday. It offers international-class comforts in a traditional setting. .

 

Rooms from US 44 per night

Information/reservation

Mutiara Pedu Lake <click>



 

Google

  Ben van Wijnen

 

Copyright 2001 - 2014 WINT. All Rights Reserved. | Privacy Policy |